RCSI Hospital Group Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. The RCSI Hospital Group is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The RCSI Hospital Group Website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The RCSI Hospital Group does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Collection and use of technical information

Log Files

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files which typically consist of letters and numbers which are placed on your end device when you visit our website. Some cookies are necessary for the website to function; others are used by the RCSI Hospital Group to track usage of the website to further optimise the website. This table will give further information as to the types of cookies used on this website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

 

CookieDurationDescription
Necessary
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
Analytics
IDE2 yearsUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gid1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
Third-Party Cookies
_video-distributor-2_session1 dayThis cookie is set via embedded Vzaar-videos. They register anonymous statistical data on.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 monthsThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
GPS30 minutesThis cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location
YSC1 dayhis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to other organisations. You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the RCSI Hospital Group
  • The RCSI Hospital Group is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The RCSI Hospital Group reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.