RCSI Hospital Group Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. The RCSI Hospital Group is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The RCSI Hospital Group Website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The RCSI Hospital Group does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Collection and use of technical information

Log Files

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files which typically consist of letters and numbers which are placed on your end device when you visit our website. Some cookies are necessary for the website to function; others are used by the RCSI Hospital Group to track usage of the website to further optimise the website. This table will give further information as to the types of cookies used on this website.

Types of Cookies

Session cookies

Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed.

Google Analytics

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to other organisations. You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the RCSI Hospital Group
  • The RCSI Hospital Group is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The RCSI Hospital Group reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.